Winners of competitions in bold are recorded on the club honours board

2018

January

Tue 2/3/4 - Midweek League Stableford - Fazil Rafice, 40 points  

Sat 6 / Sun 7 - Kelso Hamilton Qualifier - Tommy Tighe & Jonny Ross-Russell, 47 points 

Sat 13 - Monthly League Medal - Barry Westrip, 66  

Sun 14 - Monthly League Medal - Ian Waller, 67

Sat 20 / Sun 21 - Burns Quaich Medal - Barry Westrip & Nigel Cattle

February

Sat 3 - Monthly League Stableford - Nick Sharp, 38 points 

Tue 6/7/8 - Midweek League Stableford - Fazil Rafice, 40 points 

Sun 11 - Monthly League Par - Jim Boyes, +1

Sat 17 / Sun 18 - Fourball Betterball Medal - Joe Dyszlewicz & John Cottle, 60  

Wed 21 - LSGC Winter Open - Scratch: Joe Smith, Gross 60; Handicap: Andrew Dalton, Net 65  

March

Tues 6/7/8 - Midweek Spoon Stableford - David Paul, 39 points  

Sat 10 / Sun 11 - Spencer Cup - Thomas Paterson, 60   

Sat 17 / Sun 18 - Medal - Charlie Matthews, 74

Sat 24 - Monthly League Stableford  

Sun 25 - Monthly League Stableford - David Paul, 40 points

Sat 31 Mar / Sun 1 Apr - St David's Cup - Jeff Sands, 67

April

Tues 3/4/5 - Midweek League Stableford - Andrew Dalton, 38 points

Sat 7 / Sun 8 - Faulkner Rose Bowl - Andrew Dalton, 65   

Sat 7 / Sun 8 - Lee Oliver Cup - Calum Bavin, 68

Sat 14 / Sun 15 - Monthly League Medal (Henderson Quaich Qualifier) - Jim Nimmo, 63 

Sat 21 / Sun 22 - St George's Trophy - Nick Sharp, 66  

Sat 28 / Sun 29 - Four Clubs - Steve Brooks, 66  

May

Tues 1/2/3 - Midweek Spoon Stableford - David Paul, 36 points 

Sat 5 / Sun 6 - Davidson Cup - Jim Nimmo, 64  

Sat 12 / Sun 13 - Wemyss Cup - Barry Westrip, 62

Sat 19 - Monthly League Medal - Barry Westrip, 65  

Sun 20 - Monthly League Medal - Mark McGovern, 67  

Sat 26 - Club Championship - Matthew Brookbanks, 146  

Sat 26 - Silver Jubilee Trophy - Greg van Vuuren, 133  

Sat 26 - Gordon Coombs Trophy - Tommy Tighe, 161  

June

Tues 5/6/7 - Midweek League Stableford - Ken Ingram, 36 points

Sat 10 / Sun 11 - Charity Cup - Darran Gallagher & Steve Gorst, 59

Fri 16 - Silver Jubilee @ LSGC - Wimbledon Common GC, 132

Sat 16 - Monthly League Medal - Brian Batchelor, 65  

Sun 17 - Stableford - Les Hodges, 37 points

Sat 23 - LSGC v Mitcham (H) - Won 4-2

Sat 30 - LSGC v Chipstead (A) - Lost 4-1

July

Tues 3/4/5 - Midweek League Stableford - John Cottle, 41 points

Fri 6 - Captains Salver - Les Hodges, 58

Sat 7 - Monthly League Medal - Rob Hallett, 63

Sun 8 - Monthly League Medal

Fri 13 - Triangular Trophy @ RWGC - Royal Wimbledon, 235 points (LSGC 2nd, 216 points)

Sat 14 - LSGC v Mitcham Village (A) - Drew 3-3 (LSGC won 7-5 on aggregate)

Sun 15 - Medal - Andrew Dalton, 62

Wed 18 - Captains Invitation Day

Sat 21/Sun 22 - James Gow Memorial Trophy - Dave Groom, 61

Sat 21/Sun 22 - Claret Jug - John Cottle, 60

August

Sat 4 - Monthly League Stableford - Reg Carnegie, 44 points

Sun 5 - Monthly League Medal - Jonathan Wynn, 60

Tue 7/8/9 - Midweek League Stableford - Bill Foster, 43 points

Tue 14/15/16 - Ben Musk Trophy - John Prigg, 43 points

September

Sat 1 - Fourball Better Ball Stableford

Sun 2 - Fourball Better Ball Stableford

Tue 4/5/6 - Midweek League Stableford - Reg Carnegie, 41 points   

Sat 8 - Monthly League Stableford - Owen Emmington-Thomas, 36 points

Sun 9 - Monthly League Medal - Jeff Sands, 62

Sat 15 / Sun 16 - Mackenzie Challenge Cup - David Plastow, 62

Sat 22 / Sun 23 - Bathgate Challenge Cup - Steve Gorst, 66

October

Tue 2/3/4 - MIdweek League Stableford - Z Dyszlewicz, 40 points

Sat 6 / Sun 7 - Spen Atwood Trophy - Nick Sharp, 63

Sat 13 - Monthly League Medal - Gordon Hay, 63

Sun 14 - Monthly League Medal - Terry Miller, 68

Sat 20 / Sun 21 - Centenary Trophy - Ian Waller, 65

Sat 27 - Fourball Better Ball Stableford

Sun 28 - Fourball Better Ball Stableford

November

Fri 2 - LSGC v Royal Wimbledon (H) - London Scottish won by 2 holes

Sat 3 - Monthly League Stableford - Michael Bennett, 40 points

Sun 4 - Monthly League Medal - Terry Miller, 68

Tue 6/7/8 - Midweek League Medal - Malcolm Dickenson, 61

Sat 10 / Sun 11 - Remembrance Day Salver

Sat 17 / Sun 18 - Parent and Child Trophy

Sat 24 / Sun 25 - George McPartlin Trophy

December

Sat 1 - Monthly League Medal

Sun 2 - Monthly League Stableford

Tue 4/5/6 - Midweek League Stableford

Sat 15 / Sun 16 December - Christmas Stableford

******

2017

January

Tue 3/4/5  Midweek League Stableford  Jon Cottle 39pts

Sat 7/Sun 8  Kelso Hamilton Qualifier  Ross Walker & Dion Rowntree 60; Rob Hallett & Steve Bruton 59

Sat 14  Monthly League Medal  Dion Rowntree 67

Sat 21/Sun 22 Burns Quaich Medal  Jeff Sands & John Cooper 59

Sun 29 Monthly League Medal Charlie Matthews 64

February

Sat 4  Monthly League Stableford  Dion Rowntree 39pts

Tue 7/8/9  Midweek League Stableford  Alan Ward 37pts

Sun 12 Monthly League Par  Mark McGovern +4

Sat 18/ Sun 19 Fourball Betterball Medal  Dave Groom & Dion Rowntree 46pts

Wed 22 LSGC Winter Open  Scratch: Iain Yule (Thetford) 70 gross; Handicap: Chris Rodgers (Hoebridge) 65

Sat 25/ Sun 26 Fourball Betterball Stableford   Peter Mason & Fazil Rafice 41pts

March

Sat 4/ Sun 5  St David's Cup  Barry Westrip 63

Tues 7/8/9  Midweek Spoon Stableford  David Shannon 38pts

Sat 11/ Sun 12  Spencer Cup   David Paul 65

Sun 12  LSGC v Chipstead (A) (Surrey Fives)  Lost 0-5

Sat 18/ Sun 19  Faulkner Rose Bowl  Nick Sharp 64

Sat 18/ Sun 19 Lee Oliver Cup  Dion Rowntree 76

Sat 26  Monthly League Stableford  Peter Mason 38pts

Sun 27  Monthly League Stableford  Dion Rowntree 39pts

April

Sat 1/ Sun 2 Fourball Betterball Medal  Reg Carnegie & Chris Bunning 60

Tues 4/5/6  Midweek League Stableford  Ted Dryden 43pts

Sat 8 Monthly League Medal  Gordon Hay 64

Sun 9  Monthly League Medal   Jeff Sands 57

Sat 15 Stableford  Fazil Rafice 43pts

Sun 16 Stableford Jon Cottle 40pts

Sat 22/ Sun 23  St George's Trophy  Steve Gorst 63

Sat 29/ Sun 30  Four Clubs  Dion Rowntree 64

May

Tues 2/3/4 Midweek Spoon Stableford  Andy Pike 41pts

Sat 6/ Sun 7 Davidson Cup  Conan Bailey 64

Sat 13/ Sun 14  Wemyss Cup  Jeff Sands 60

Sat 20 LSGC v Royal North Devon (H)  Won 7.5-1.5

Sat 20  Monthly League Medal  Phil Faith 67

Sun 21 Monthly League Medal  Phil Faith 62

Sat 27  Club Championship  Chris O'Hagan 151 gross

Sat 27  Silver Jubilee Trophy  Ben Mole 138 nett

Sat 27  Gordon Coombs Trophy  Tim Hanson 163 gross

June

Sat 4 June - Monthly League Medal - Les Hodges 67

Tues 6/7/8 June - Midweek League Stableford - Andrew Dalton 41 points

Sat 11 June - Charity Cup - Reg Carnegie & Tim Hanson 62

Fri 16 June - Silver Jubilee - Won by Royal Wimbledon (LSGC 4th)

Sat 17 June - LSGC v Chipstead (H) - Drew 3-3

Sat 17 June - Monthly League Medal - Chris O'Hagan 71

Sun 18 June - Stableford - John Cooper 43 points

Sat 24 Jun - LSGC v Mitcham Village (H) - Drew 3-3

July

Sat 1 July - Stableford - tbc

Tues 4/5/6 July - Monthly League Stableford - tbc

Fri 7 July - Captains Salver - John Cottle 68

Sat 8 July - Monthly League Medal - Andy Pike 63

Sun 9 July - Monthly League Medal - John Cottle 63

Sat 15 July - LSGC v Mitcham Village (A) - Lost 6-0

Sun 16 July - Medal - Nick Sharp 64

Tues 18 July - Pro-am - J Winer 65

Sat 22/Sun 23 July - James Gow - Cliff Grant 65

Sat 22/Sun 23 July - Claret Jug - Tony Sampson 65

August

Tues 1/2/3 August - Barry Westrip 37 points

Sat 5 August - Monthly League Stableford - Michael Bennett 41 points

Sun 6 August - Monthly League Stableford - Mark McGovern 68

Tue 8/9/10 August - Ben Musk Trophy - Steve Gorst 38 points

September

Sun 2/ 3 September - 4 Ball Better Ball Stableford, D GALLAGHER,S BROOKS, 44 POINTS

Tue 5/6/7 September - Midweek League Stableford   M McGOVERN, 36 POINTS

Sat 9 September - Monthly League Stableford, C BUNNING, 38 POINTS

Sun 10 September - Monthly League Medal, C BAVIN, 63

Sat 16 / Sun 17 September - Mackenzie Challenge Cup, D GALLAGHER 64

Sat 23 / Sun 24 September - Bathgate Challenge Cup, C MATHEWS 64

Sat 30/Sun 1 Oct- 4 Ball Medal, N SHARP T TIGHE, 60

October

Tue 3/4/5 - Midweek League Stableford - Andrew Dalton, 39 points

Sat 7 / Sun 8 October - Spen Atwood Trophy - Les Hodges, 69

Sat 14 October - Monthly League Medal - Aaron Stewart, 63

Sun 15 October - Monthly League Medal - Jon Cooper, 62

Sat 21 / Sun 22 October - Centenary Trophy - Douglas McGowan, 64

Sat 28 / Sun 29 Oct - 4 Ball Better Ball Stableford - Darran Gallager & Gordon Hay, 42 points

November

Fri 3 November - LSGC v Royal Wimbledon (A) - Lost 23 holes to 4

Sat 4 November - Monthly League Stableford - Phil Faith, 38 points

Sun 5 November - Monthly League Medal - David Paul, 68

Tue 7/8/9 November - Midweek League Medal - David Paul, 68

Sat 11 / Sun 12 November - Remembrance Day Salver - Scott Peddie & Jonathan Ross- Russell, 56

Sat 18 / Sun 19 November - Parent and Child Trophy

Sat 25 / Sun 26 November - George McPartlin Trophy - Peter Mason, 65

December

Sat 2 December - Monthly League Medal - Steve Brooks, 67

Sun 3 December - Monthly League Stableford - Simon McGregor-Wood, 38 points

Tue 5/6/7 December - Midweek League Stableford - Ron Strong, 39 points

Sat 16 / Sun 17 December - Christmas Stableford - David Plastow, 40 points